Privacy Policy

At JustKiss we take your personal data processing seriously, and ensure fair and transparent data processing. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is processed when you use JustKiss.

The data controller is:

Babel ApS
Brovej 20A
8800 Viborg
Denmark
VAT-number: 304-985-26

The collection of information on JustKiss takes place within the framework of current legislation.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your computer when you visit our website. Cookies are harmless and do not contain viruses. We use cookies to enhance your experience at JustKiss, including facilitating your login to the platform and recording your preferences across visits. In addition, some of our partners send cookies via our website, which are used for statistics. These are: Facebook, Microsoft and Google. No personal information is shared in cookies. If you want to see, delete or reject cookies, you can find a guide for this [here] (https://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies).

Collection of information

When you visit JustKiss or use our service through our apps, we collect some information to enhance, for e.g., the experience and offer you our dating and matchmaking services.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Information you provide us. To use our dating and matchmaking services, we require you to create a profile. In this connection, you enter a number of personal information, such as your name, e-mail, date of birth, gender and zip code.
  • Information we obtain through your use of our services. We collect information for analysis and statistical use about your use of our services. This information includes: information about the device you use with our service, IP address and device language. The information may also include information on whether you have responded to an advertisement for our service with an advertising partner.

Processing of personal data

We process personal information that you have voluntarily provided when you created your profile at JustKiss or when editing your existing profile, as well as information about your login history and time of login. If you create your profile using Facebook, we collect information about you from Facebook specifically about gender, date of birth, e-mail, first name, last name, civil status, location (city) and profile picture.

The purposes of our processing of your personal data are:

  • To match your profile with other profiles on JustKiss for dating purposes
  • To facilitate your login and access to our services
  • To market internal products, including sending of promotional e-mails, if you have agreed to this
  • To optimize the service and compile statistics

We will only process your information to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

Once we have obtained your consent to our processing of your personal data, you may at any time withdraw your consent in whole or in part by contacting us. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing we have undertaken prior to the withdrawal.

Person-sensitive information

You may not enter or upload sensitive personal information on Justkiss, such as, religion, race, political and labor union memberships, sexual orientation, or health issues, including profile texts. We are not allowed to record this kind of information and if we become aware of it, we will remove it.

Automatic deletion of information

When you request closure of your account, either by contacting our customer service or through our service, your account will be marked for deletion and your personal data will be permanently deleted 30 days thereafter.

If an account has not been actively used for 3 years, it will be automatically closed and marked for deletion, and profile information will be removed 30 days thereafter.

Storing information

Your personal data will be stored only for the time necessary for the purposes cited, unless otherwise required by law, including in particular, the Accounting Act's rules on the retention of accounting material for 5 years.

Disclosure of information

We pass on the personal information that appears on your profile page on JustKiss to JustKiss's other users for the purpose of spreading awareness of your profile. In addition, we will disclose your personal information to others if we are obliged by law.

We also use a number of third parties to store and process data. These process information solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Location of processing

When JustKiss is the data controller for your personal data, the information is stored in our systems offered by JustKiss ApS, Brovej 20A, 8800 Viborg, Denmark.

Transfer to third countries

We will transfer, in certain situations related to the processing of personal data, your personal data to recipients in countries other than Denmark.

We will only transfer personal data to companies that have provided the necessary guarantees that the recipient's level of personal data protection is in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

The transfers are therefore made on one of the following transfer conditions:

  • The recipient is certified to comply with the privacy policy under the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework.
  • That we have entered into standard data protection provisions with the recipient, which, in the opinion of the European Commission, offers sufficient guarantees for the protection of privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of the associated rights.

Your rights

If you wish to exercise the rights below, please contact us through the contact details listed at the top of the Privacy Policy.

We will process and respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within one month after receiving your inquiry, unless the complexity and scope of the request make it impossible to respond within the given frame. In that case, the response deadline may be up to a total of 3 months, in accordance with Article 12 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Access to your data

You have the right to gain access to your personal data that Babel ApS processes, cf. Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation. However, access may be restricted by the consideration of trade secrets and/or intellectual property rights.

Correction or deletion of personal data

We reserve the right to change your entered information in the event that we become aware that your profile contains incorrect or illegal personal information. However, this will not occur normally and we will notify you of such changes.

If you believe that the information that Babel ApS processes about you is incorrect, or inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted, in accordance with Articles 16 and 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

If we agree with you that the information we process is incorrect or inaccurate, we will delete or correct this information as soon as possible.

However, deletion or correction will not occur if Babel ApS is required by law to keep all or part of your personal data or when it is necessary to store this personal data for a legal claim to be established or defended. In this case, Babel ApS will only store the information for which Babel ApS is required by law or entitled and will delete the remaining personal data about you.

Data Security

Have full confidence that we will protect your personal information. Our goal is to offer you a safe and riskless service. We do our utmost to maintain a rigorous and high level of data security.

We use various methods, such as encryption (SSL), firewalls, software that detect illegal intrusion into the system, as well as manual security procedures that help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and prevent unauthorized access or misuse by third parties. We are also PCI SAQ A 3.2 certified.

Contact and Complaint Guide

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions or comments about the above or if you have any complaints.

You also have the opportunity to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which can be contacted here: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/contact-us/

Maria fra single.dk

Let me help you find your perfect match ❤️
Are you a man or a woman?